History of the AIC

 

AIC foundation: June 21, 1967,
in Washington DC, USA,

during the 16th Session of the CIE
(Commission Internationale de l’Éclairage)

AIC foundation document signed in Washington

by eight national color associations:

● USA - Inter-Society Color Council (Deane B. Judd)

France - Centre d’Information de la Couleur (Yves LeGrand)

● Great Britain - The Colour Group (Robert W. G. Hunt)

Spain - Comité Español del Color (Lorenzo Plaza)

Sweden - Swedish Colour Group (Gunnar Tonnquist)

Switzerland - pro/colore (Ernst Ganz)

Japan - Color Science Association of Japan (T. Fukuda)

Netherlands - Nederlandse Vereniging voor Kleurenstudie (J. L. Ouweltjes)

The early history of the Association Internationale de la Couleur (AIC)
by Gunnar Tonnquist,
published in AIC Color 77, Proceedings of the Third Congress, Troy, New York, 10-15 July 1977 (Bristol, England: Adam Hilger, 1978), 13-32.

 

 

Chronology of AIC Conferences
(proceedings and books of abstracts can be freely downloaded from www.aic-color.org/congr.htm)

 

1969

June 9-13

1st Congress

Stockholm, Sweden

(487 participants, 25 countries, 158 papers)

1971

September 1-3

Special Symposium “Small Color Differences – Helmholtz Centenary”

Driebergen,

The Netherlands

(64 participants, 14 countries, 28 papers)

1973

July 2-6

2nd Congress

York,

England

(431 participants, 26 countries, 115 papers)

1976

June 8-11

Interim Meeting “Colour Dynamics”

Budapest,

Hungary

1977

July 10-15

3rd Congress

Troy,

New York, USA

(297 participants, 21 countries, 108 papers)

1978

October 3-4

Interim Meeting “Color Measurement and its Application”

London,

England

1979

August 16-17

Midterm Meeting “Color Appearance”

Tokyo,

Japan

1980

February 3-6

Interim Meeting “Harry Helson Memorial Symposium on Chromatic Adaptation”

Williamsburg, Virginia, USA

1981

September 21-25

4th Congress

Berlin,

Germany

1982

June 8-10

Interim Meeting “Colour Dynamics”

Budapest,

Hungary

(260 participants, 25 countries, 88 papers)

1983

August 25-28

Midterm Meeting “Forsius Symposium Colour Order Systems”

Kungälv,

Sweden

(73 participants, 15 countries)

1984

June 18-20

Interim Meeting

“Colour Education”

Salamanca,

Spain

1985

June 16-22

5th Congress

Monte Carlo,

Monaco

(aprox. 400 participants)

1986

June 19-20

Interim Meeting “Color in Computer Generated Displays”

Toronto,

Canada

(116 participants)

1987

June 10-13

Midterm Meeting “Wyszecki-Stiles Memorial Symposium on Color Vision Models”

Florence,

Italy

(67 participants, 14 countries, aprox. 35 papers)

1988

August 8-11

Interim Meeting “Color in Environmental Design”

Winterthur,

Switzerland

(154 participants, 24 countries, 39 papers)

1989

March 12-17

6th Congress

Buenos Aires,

Argentina

(178 participants, 25 countries, 104 presentations: 57 oral, 47 posters)

1990

September 2-5

Interim Meeting “Instrumentation for Colour Measurement”

Berlin,

Germany

1991

June 25-28

Midterm Meeting “Colour & Light”

Sydney,

Australia

(189 participants, 18 countries, 54 presentations: 45 oral, 9 posters)

1992

June 21-24

Interim Meeting “Computer Color Formulation”

Princeton,

New Jersey, USA

1993

June 13-18

7th Congress

Budapest,

Hungary

(237 participants, 32 countries, 168 presentations: 115 oral, 53 posters)

1994

April 10-12

Interim Meeting “Images in Colour”

Cambridge,

England

1995

September 3-6

Midterm Meeting “Colorimetry”

Berlin,

Germany

(aprox. 120 participants)

1996

June 15-18

Interim Meeting “Color & Psychology”

Gothenburg,

Sweden

(128 participants, 22 countries, 78 presentations: 50 oral, 28 posters)

1997

May 25-30

8th Congress

Kyoto,

Japan

(524 participants, 29 countries, 243 presentations: 146 oral, 97 posters)

1998

vacant

There was an initial proposal from Oslo, Norway, but because of some misunderstandings (mainly because the organizers did not follow the AIC guidelines for interim meetings), the AIC retired its support. In spite that the congress was held during October 8-11, it was not an AIC meeting

1999

June 22-23

Midterm Meeting “Applications of Colorimetry in Industry and Design”

Warsaw,

Poland

(86 participants, 23 countries, 54 presentations: 40 oral, 14 posters)

2000

November 6-7

Interim Meeting “Color & Environment”

Seoul,

Korea

(234 participants, 14 countries, 77 presentations: 36 oral, 41 posters)

2001

June 24-29

9th Congress

Rochester,

New York, USA

(440 participants, 30 countries, 250 presentations: 164 oral, 86 posters)

2002

August 29-31

Interim Meeting “Color and Textiles”

Maribor,

Slovenia

(125 participants, 22 countries, 70 presentations: 31 oral, 39 posters)

2003

August 4-6

Midterm Meeting “Colour Communication and Management”

Bangkok,

Thailand

(144 participants, 17 countries, 99 presentations: 56 oral, 43 posters)

2004

November 2-5

Interim Meeting “Color and Paints”

Porto Alegre,

Brazil

(70 participants, 16 countries, 96 presentations: 45 oral, 51 posters)

2005

May 8-13

10th Congress

Granada,

Spain

(538 participants, 36 countries, 419 presentations: 201 oral, 218 posters)

2006

October 25-27

Interim Meeting “Color in Culture and Color in Fashion”

Johannesburg,

South Africa

(64 participants, 14 countries, 36 presentations: 26 oral, 10 posters)

2007

July 12-14

Midterm Meeting “Color Science for Industry”

Hangzhou,

China

(120 participants, 20 countries, 88 presentations: 56 oral, 32 posters)

2008

June 15-18

Interim Meeting “Colour – Effects & Affects”

Stockholm,

Sweden

(297 participants, 34 countries, 121 presentations: 45 oral, 76 posters)

2009

September 27 - October 2

11th Congress

Sydney,

Australia

(238 presentations: 161 oral, 77 posters)

2010

October 12-15

Interim Meeting “Color and Food: From the Farm to the Table”

www.aic2010.blogspot.com

Mar del Plata,

Argentina

(202 participants, 26 countries, 139 presentations: 2 seminars, 4 lectures, 42 oral, 90 posters, 1 sponsor talk)

2011

June 7-10

Midterm Meeting “Interaction of Colour & Light in the Arts and Sciences

www.aic2011.org

Zurich,

Switzerland

(332 participants, 38 countries, 193 presentations: 3 invited lectures, 1 Judd lecture, 45 oral, 144 posters)

2012

September 22–25

Interim Meeting “In Color We Live: Color and Environment”

Taipei,

Taiwan

2013

July 8-12

12th Congress

Newcastle Gateshead, UK

2014

October 21-24

Interim Meeting “Colors, Culture and Identity: Past, Present and Future”

Oaxaca,
Mexico

2015

May 19-22

Midterm Meeting “Color and Image

www.aic2015.org

Tokyo,
Japan

(370 participants, 27 countries, 236 presentations: 3 plenary lectures, 1 Judd lecture, 60 oral, 172 posters)

2016

October 18-22

Interim Meeting “Color in Urban Life: Images, Objects and Space”
www.aic2016.org

Santiago,
Chile

2017

October 16-20

13th Congress

www.aic2017.org

Jeju Island,
Korea

 

 

AIC Executive Committees (also, Auditors and Newsletter Editors)

 

1967-1969

President:

William David Wright [1906-1997] (Great Britain)

 

image005

Wright

Vice President:

Gunnar Tonnquist (Sweden)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Ernst Ganz (Switzerland)

 

1970-1973

President:

Yves LeGrand [1908-1986] (France)

 

image007

LeGrand

Vice President:

C. James Bartleson (USA)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Ernst Ganz (Switzerland)

 

Members:

Tarow Indow (Japan), Manfred Richter (Federal Republic of Germany)

 

Past President:

William David Wright (Great Britain)

 

Past Vice President:

Gunnar Tonnquist (Sweden)

 

1974-1977

President:

Tarow Indow [1923-2007] (Japan)

 

image008

Indow

Vice President:

Robert William Gainer Hunt (Great Britain)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Andreas Brockes (Federal Republic of Germany)

 

Members:

Ernst Ganz (Switzerland), Pieter L. Walraven (The Netherlands)

 

Past President:

Yves LeGrand (France)

 

Past Vice President:

C. James Bartleson (USA)

 

1978-1981

President:

C. James Bartleson [1929-1987] (USA)

 

image010

Bartleson

Vice President:

János Schanda (Hungary)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Andreas Brockes (Federal Republic of Germany)

 

Members:

Lorenzo Plaza (Spain), Alan R. Robertson (Canada)

 

Past President:

Tarow Indow (Japan)

 

Past Vice President:

Robert William Gainer Hunt (Great Britain)

 

1982-1985

President:

Robert William Gainer Hunt [1923-] (Great Britain)

 

image012

Hunt

Vice President:

Heinz Terstiege (Federal Republic of Germany)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Johannes J. (Hans) Vos (The Netherlands)

 

Members:

Anders Hård (Sweden), Peter K. Kaiser (Canada)

François Parra (France), Urban Willumsen (Norway)

 

Auditors:

Jan-Baptist den Tandt (Belgium), John B. Hutchings (Great Britain)

 

1986-1989

President:

Heinz Terstiege [1934-2001] (Federal Republic of Germany)

 

image014

Terstiege

Vice President:

Alan R. Robertson (Canada)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Jan Walraven (The Netherlands)

 

Members:

John B. Hutchings (Great Britain), Roberto Daniel Lozano (Argentina)

Leo Mori (Japan), Werner Spillmann (Switzerland)

 

Auditors:

Anders Hård (Sweden), Peter K. Kaiser (Canada)

 

Newsletter Editor:

Alan R. Robertson (Nr. 3, 1986, and Nr. 4, 1987)

 

1990-1993

President:

Alan R. Robertson [1940-] (Canada)

 

image016

Robertson

Vice President:

Lucia Rositani Ronchi (Italy)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Michael R. Pointer (Great Britain), resigned before June 1990

Cees van Trigt (The Netherlands)

 

Members:

Paul Green-Armytage (Australia), Antal Nemcsics (Hungary)

Leonhard Oberascher (Austria), Allan B. J. Rodrigues (USA)

 

Newsletter Editor:

Paul Green-Armytage (Nr. 5, 1990, to Nr. 8, 1993)

 

1994-1997

President:

Lucia Rositani Ronchi [1927-] (Italy)

 

image018

Ronchi

Vice President:

Mitsuo Ikeda (Japan)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Cees van Trigt (The Netherlands)

 

Members:

Paula Jean Alessi (USA), Roy M. Osborne (Great Britain)

Frank Rochow (Germany), Lars Sivik (Sweden)

 

Auditors:

John B. Hutchings (Great Britain), Jan Walraven (The Netherlands)

 

Newsletter Editor:

Roy M. Osborne (Nr. 9, 1994, to Nr. 12, 1997)

 

1998-2001

President:

Mitsuo Ikeda [1933-] (Japan)

 

image020

Ikeda

Vice President:

Paula Jean Alessi (USA)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Frank Rochow (Germany)

 

Members:

Michel Albert-Vanel (France), Jin-Sook Lee (Korea)

Javier Romero (Spain), Maks Tusak (Slovenia)

 

Auditors:

John B. Hutchings (Great Britain)

Heinz Terstiege (Germany), Günter Döring (Germany)

 

Newsletter Editor:

Paula Jean Alessi (Nr. 12, 1997, in collab. with R. Osborne, to Nr. 15, 2001)

 

2002-2005

President:

Paula Jean Alessi [1956-] (USA)

 

image022

Alessi

Vice President:

Paul Green-Armytage (Australia), resigned by August 2003

José Luis Caivano (Argentina), completed the term until 2005

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Frank Rochow (Germany)

 

Members:

José Luis Caivano (Argentina), until the end of 2003

Paul Green-Armytage (Australia), completed the term until 2005

Joaquín Campos (Spain), Aran Hansuebsai (Thailand), Hirohisa Yaguchi (Japan)

 

Auditors:

John B. Hutchings (Great Britain), Tomas Hård (Sweden)

 

Newsletter Editor:

Paul Green-Armytage (Nr. 16, 2002, to Nr. 19, 2005)

 

2006-2009

President:

José Luis Caivano [1958-] (Argentina)

 

image024

Caivano

Vice President:

Berit Bergström (Sweden)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Javier Romero (Spain)

 

Members:

Roy S. Berns (USA), Osvaldo da Pos (Italy)

Nick Harkness (Australia), Guanrong Ye (China)

 

Auditors:

John B. Hutchings (Great Britain), Jin-Sook Lee (Korea)

 

Newsletter Editor:

Roy S. Berns (Nr. 20, 2006, to Nr. 22, 2009)

 

2010-2013

President:

Berit Bergström (Sweden)

 

Bergström

Vice President:

Javier Romero (Spain)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Nick Harkness (Australia)

 

Members:

Lindsay MacDonald (Great Britain), Shoji Tominaga (Japan)

Verena M. Schindler (Switzerland), María Luisa Musso (Argentina)

 

Auditors:

John B. Hutchings (Great Britain), Jin-Sook Lee (Korea)

 

Newsletter Editor:

Lindsay MacDonald (Nr. 23, 2010, to Nr. 26, 2013)

 

2014-2015

President:

Javier Romero [1957-] (Spain)

 

image019

Romero

Past President:

Berit Bergström (Sweden)

 

Vice President:

Nick Harkness (Australia)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Tien-Rein Lee (Taiwan)

 

Members:

Jin-Sook Lee (Korea), Maria Joao Durao (Portugal)

Nancy Kwallek (USA), Gabriela Nirino (Argentina)

 

Auditors:

Paula Jean Alessi (USA), Frank Rochow (Germany)

 

Annual Report Editor:

Lindsay MacDonald (Nr. 27, 2014; Nr. 28, 2015)

 

2016-2017

President:

Nick Harkness (Australia)

 

Harkness

Past President:

Javier Romero (Spain)

 

Vice President:

Tien-Rein Lee (Taiwan)

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Lindsay MacDonald (Great Britain)

 

Members:

Jin-Sook Lee (Korea), Maria Joao Durao (Portugal), Gabriela Nirino (Argentina)

Nancy Kwallek (USA) resigned 2016, Leslie Harrington (USA) completed the term

 

Auditors:

Paula Jean Alessi (USA), Frank Rochow (Germany)

 

Annual Report Editor:

Lindsay MacDonald (Nr. 29, 2016)

 

 

 

AIC Study Groups and chairpersons

 

COLOR ORDER SYSTEMS (1978-1990?)

1978-1983

Günter Wyszecki (Canada)

1984-1985

Fred Wallace Billmeyer, Jr. (USA)

1986-1987

C. James Bartleson (USA)

1987-1990?

Nick Hale (USA)

 

COLOR EDUCATION (1978-today)

1978-1983

János Schanda (Hungary)

1984-1986

Oscar Estévez (The Netherlands)

1987-1992

Nancy Jo Howard (USA)

1993-1995

Eric Melse (The Netherlands)

1996-1998

Roy M. Osborne (Great Britain)

1999-2009

Berit Bergström (Sweden)

2010-today

Robert Hirschler (Hungary and Brazil)

Sub-group, Color in Art Education

2001-2004

Roy M. Osborne (Great Britain)

 

ENVIRONMENTAL COLOR DESIGN (1982-today)

1982-1988

Anders Hård, chair (Sweden), Lars Sivik, secretary (Sweden)

1989-1997

Leonhard Oberascher (Austria)

1998-2005

José Luis Caivano, chair (Argentina), Leonhard Oberascher, co-chair (Austria)

2006-2011

Verena M. Schindler, chair (Switzerland), Leonhard Oberascher, co-chair (Austria)

2011-today

Verena M. Schindler, chair (Switzerland)

 

VISUAL ILLUSIONS AND EFFECTS (1993-2014)

1993-2014

Osvaldo da Pos (Italy)

 

COLOR PERCEPTION OF THE ELDERLY (2001-2012)
COLOR VISION AND PSYCHOPHYSICS (2012-today)

2001-today

Katsunori Okajima, chair (Japan), Manuel Melgosa, secretary (Spain)

 

THE LANGUAGE OF COLOR (2009-today)

2009-2014

Jin-Sook Lee, chair (Korea), Paul Green-Armytage, co-chair (Australia)

2015-today

Dimitris Mylonas, chair (United Kingdom), Galina Paramei, co-chair (United Kingdom)

 

 

AI. Judd Award recipients

 

Since 1973, when Betty Judd proposed to establish an AIC award in memory of her husband, Deane B. Judd, to recognize outstanding work in the field of color science and technology, the International Color Association has been carrying out the process of selection of the recipients for this award every two years. The selection is an arduous procedure that includes nominations presented by AIC members, and analysis of antecedents of the nominees by a Committee mostly composed by previous recipients of the award. The color researchers who have received this award are presented below. The list of their most important publications is a solid collection of colour research that should be remembered and used.

 

1975

Dorothy Nickerson [1900-1985] (USA)

1977

William David Wright [1906-1997] (Great Britain)

1979

Gunter Wyszecki [1925-1985] (Germany, USA, Canada)

1981

Manfred Richter [1905-1990] (Germany)

1983

David Lewis MacAdam [1910-1998] (USA)

1985

Leo Maurice Hurvich [1910-2009], Dorothea Jameson [1920-1998] (USA)

1987

Robert William Gainer Hunt [1923-] (Great Britain)

1989

Tarow Indow [1923-2007] (Japan, USA)

1991

Johannes J. (Hans) Vos, Pieter L. Walraven [1931-2013] (The Netherlands)

1993

Yoshinobu Nayatani [1927-2009] (Japan)

1995

Heinz Terstiege [1934-2001] (Germany)

1997

Anders Hård [1922-2009], Gunnar Tonnquist [1925-], Lars Sivik [1933-] (Sweden)

1999

Fred Wallace Billmeyer Jr. [1924-2004] (USA)

2001

Roberto Daniel Lozano [1934-] (Argentina)

2003

Mitsuo Ikeda [1933-] (Japan)

2005

John B. Hutchings [1932-] (Great Britain)

2007

Alan R. Robertson [1940-] (Canada)

2009

Arne Valberg [1938-] (Norway)

2011

Lucia R. Ronchi [1927-] (Italy)

2013

Roy S. Berns [1954-] (USA)

2015

Françoise Viénot [1946-] (France)